Privacy Policy

      This Privacy Policy of Stream Dental HR spells out the obligations of the Users/Members and the Website owners. This Privacy Policy is in continuation of the Terms and Service for Stream Dental HR therefore both documents should be read together.
      This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. Along with PIPEDA this privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act. 
      This Privacy Policy is also in compliance with The Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. §§41-58) (FTC Act), the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (18 U.S.C. §2510) and the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (18 U.S.C. §1030) of United States of America. 
      Stream Dental HR shall not (a) be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any User Generated Content except as specified in Stream Dental HR Privacy Policy, as set forth in any additional terms and conditions relating to specific services, or as otherwise specifically agreed to by us or required by law; (b) be obligated to pay you or any third party any compensation for any User Generated Content; or (c) be required to respond to any of your submissions of User Generated Content.
      Information That We Collect
      Your personal information is collected in order for us to provide you with the best customer service. This information is gathered from various sources including our website, when you call/email us or communicate with us via social media the information supplied becomes part of our database.
      In addition to your contact details, your resume, cover letter, and a description of the type of work you are looking for all become part of our file. Our file may also include educational records, reference letters, and interview notes gathered during phone screening and interviews conducted.
      Information shared on the Website by user while creating a user account.
      Depending on how Users/Members use the Website, we may ask Users/Members to share personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") with us. Whether you choose to share their Personal Information is completely up to you, but you must keep in mind that you may not be able to access some of the areas of the Website as effectively and fully use the services we offer on the Website without sharing adequate Personal Information. Personal information will be used for only those purposes to which the individual has consented with the following exceptions, as permitted under PIPEDA and The Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. §§41-58) (FTC Act) of United States. Personal Information includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the Users. If you submit the information about another person, you ensure that it is accurate and in good faith. Below are some of the situations wherein Users Personal Information is collected:   I. Account Information. Users may register on Website and share their standard contact information. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our Service or in some other manner. This may include identifying information, such as your name, address, email address verification and telephone number, birth date, city, gender; other kind of identifying information. II. Once you are selected for the formal interview, employer may ask you to share your professional resume with them which has to be uploaded to the website etc;III. While posting Job we may ask you your Job Title, Job Location, Job Type, Job Description Company Name, Company URL, Company Logo, Additional Application Instructions and Contact Email;IV. We may collect Users/Members email address to send them account confirmations, notifications for alerts, and to provide services to Users in connection with the Website. Subject to Users consent, we may also send to Users promotional emails, such as monthly newsletters regarding the properties and new service offerings; andV. We also collect Users Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as addressing account and troubleshooting Website issues, investigating abuse on the Website, responding to User enquiries and enforcing and Website lying our Terms and Conditions of Service.How We Use Your Information
      We use information that we collect about you or that you provide us:● To present our Website and its contents to you.● To provide, develop and improve Stream Dental HR and its services, including to make assessments and recommendations about products, safety.● We may also use this information in an aggregated, non-identified form for research purposes and to help us make sales, marketing, and business decisions.● To provide you with information, services that you request from us.● To notify about changes of our Website or any services we offer or provide through it.● To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.● For any other purpose with your consent.
      Stream Dental HR Website uses IP addresses for systems administration purposes. IP addresses are not used to track a User’s session. This information only helps us determine how often different areas of our Website are visited and the city in which the User is located. We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable.
      We may share the Personal Information we collect with our Merchants for enabling you to receive better recommendations for services. The information submitted by users is used only for internal purposes.
      However, we may also release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to: (I) comply with legal requirements and processes; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others; (IV) vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions or (V) otherwise to protect, assert rights, interests of Stream Dental HR and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion. 
      While we try to be selective in working with third parties, we are not responsible for their use of your personal information. 
      In addition, since member information on our Website is a business asset, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.
      Cookies
      If you visit our Website, we may collect information via cookies and other similar technologies. Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your mobile device when you use our certain browser-based features. They are stored by your Internet browser. Cookies contain basic information about your Internet use. Your browser sends these cookies back to the Website/website every time you revisit it, so it can recognize your mobile device and personalize and improve your Website experience. 
      Stream Dental HR uses cookies for the following general purposes: To help us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting our Server. 
      To help us customize the content, experience, and advertisements provided to you on our Website and on other Website across the Internet. For example, when you access a web page, a cookie is automatically set by us, our service providers, or our partners to recognize your browser as you navigate on the Internet and to present you with information and advertising based on your apparent interests. To help measure and research the effectiveness of features and offerings, advertisements, and email communications (by determining which emails you open and act upon). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser will not accept cookies. Please be aware that disabling this function may impact your use and enjoyment of our service.
      Opting Out or Unsubscribe.
      We collect your name and e-mail address for the purpose of distributing our daily, weekly, or monthly newsletter service. The e-mail address provided will be used for the delivery of the information you have requested from this Website.
      The information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address for any reason.
      Our Subscriptions are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amended on of July 1, 2014
      To unsubscribe from our emails or other communication from us, you may follow the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email or sign onto your account and change settings. 
      If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information. You may email us to make a request. California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 also permits the users under 18 to request the obtain or removal of any content/information the user has made public. However, we do not ensure the complete removal of the information there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.Security
      Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.
      International Users
      Stream Dental HR is based in Canada, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us, the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in Canada or other countries. Note that the laws, regulations and standards of the country in which this information is stored may be different from your own country. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in Canada and other countries.
      Social/Professional Networks
      We offer you the option of linking your social networking (such as LinkedIn) and email accounts (such as Gmail) with your Stream Dental HR Account. By creating an account or using our Services and linking to such networks or your email services, you authorize us to collect, store, and use certain information from those platforms in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We collect only the information that you request those platforms to share with us. You may also choose to grant us additional permissions (or remove permissions) at any time. We do not post on these networks on your behalf. 
      These third parties will provide information to us subject to their privacy policies and terms of use. We encourage you to read those policies. We are not responsible for the information practices or terms of other platforms. You can prevent collection of Personal Information from social networks and email platforms by not linking those accounts with our Services.
      Third-Party Websites
      In order to provide you the best service Stream Dental HR gets connected to various third party devices and services. The Website may link to, or be linked to, other Websites not maintained by us. Stream Dental HR is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party Websites, including any linked or linking Websites. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Websites before disclosing your personal information to them. If you link to Third Party Websites, you may be subject to those Third Party Websites' terms and conditions and other policies. Stream Dental HR makes no representation or guarantee as to the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third Party Website, and your linking to any other Website is completely at your own risk and Stream Dental HR disclaims all liability thereto. Child protection
      Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 13 are not eligible to use our Services. Our policies are compliant with the Child and Family Services Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.11(Ontario) and Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act (COPPA) & (15 U.S.C. §§6501-6506) of United States of America. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 13 years old and understand that you must be at least 13 years old in order to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our Websites. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 13, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.


      Terms of Service

      What we do?
      Stream Dental HR by means of StreamHQ provides a platform through which Clients, our partners, will post open job positions. Users build a profile and provide a resume to be added to a pool of job candidates. Stream HQ matches qualified candidates to open positions for consideration by the hiring teams. Alternately, a User may apply directly to a posted open position. Stream HQ maintains an ongoing candidate pool thereby allowing a single individual ongoing opportunity to be recruited and providing a continuing source of talent for our Clients.
      Once a user is successfully matched with an open position, the Stream HQ platform provides a single location where the Client is able to hire an individual, administer core employment functions (including absence management, learning, and document management), and track employee records through the life of the employment relationship.
      Scope of Privacy Statement
      This Privacy Statement outlines what Stream HQ does to protect personal information on our platform. These practices apply to all personally identifiable information about Users and Clients that Stream HQ may process for the setup and delivery of our services.
      A Client who uses our platform to manage employees will also have data protection and privacy responsibilities for the information being processed in the context of that employment relationship. This Privacy Statement does not cover those responsibilities and do not in any way represent the strategies a Client may undertake to further protect an individual’s information or comply with legal requirements.
      This privacy statement is a continuation of the Terms of Services for Stream HQ and it is intended that both documents be taken together.
      Bases of Processing
      Signing up to use our services and posting your own information on our website implies consent for us to process your information for the purposes outlined in this statement.
      Once an offer of employment is accepted, the processing of your information is based on the contract between you and our Client, the employer, in the context of your employment relationship. Stream HQ provides the platform on which your information may be processed throughout this relationship.
      Purposes for Processing
      We primarily use your information to:
      ● set up a profile with us;● add you to a pool of candidates being considered for a job;● process a job application;● provide you with another service you may request from us;● manage key aspects of your employment;● communicate with you; and● track how well we are doing, improve, and grow our business.
      Sharing your Information
      In order to have you considered for a job opening and process your job application, we must share your personal information with our Clients who are looking for candidates who will fit in their practices. These Clients will be able to access a candidate’s full job application and profile.
      We work with service providers to build, secure, and manage our platform; store information; respond to inquiries; investigate and resolve issues that may arise; and otherwise run our business. These service providers may interact with your information in the course of enabling us to deliver our services to you.
      Where allowed by law, we will share your information for law enforcement investigations, subpoenas, emergencies, or other extenuating circumstances.
      Where necessary, we may share your data in association with a legal investigation, defense, claim, or other process.
      We will not share your information with anyone else without your permission.
      Purpose Limitation
      We will process your information only for the purposes set out in this statement. If we need to process your information for something else we will ask your permission first.
      Minimum Data Set
      Where we share your information with others, as much as is possible, we will share only the information that is necessary to get the job done.
      Security and Retention
      We use technical and administrative safeguards to protect information in our systems. These controls include, but are not limited to, authentication, authorization, firewalls, and encryption.
      Except where an explicit request for deletion is received from the data subject, we will retain information for as long as is necessary for us to fulfill the purposes outlined in this statement. Additionally, we will retain information in accordance with applicable law.
      We may retain information in an aggregated or de-identified format where this strategy is conducive to the purpose for processing.
      Children’s information
      Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 13 are not eligible to use our Services.
      Where we identify that information for children under 13 have been entered into our systems, we will delete that information without further processing.
      Your Rights and Contacting Us
      We respect your individual rights. We will address your requests in alignment with applicable law, and based on the context of the processing.
      You may view, change, or delete your own information by logging in to your user profile.
      If you have become an employee and your request relates to information that is not contained in the user profile, you are required to submit your request to your employer.
      Stream HQ does not use any automated decision making or profiling mechanisms to match candidates to jobs.
      We would love to hear from you. If you have a question or concern about our services, any content on this website, how your information might be processed, or any other individual rights issue, please contact us at: moc.rhlatnedmaerts%40ofni
      We will try to honor every request in a reasonable time period and where we cannot honor the request or there is undue delay we will inform you in accordance with applicable law.
      Changes to this Terms of Use
      We will update these terms at any time and without prior notice. The latest version will be posted on our publicly available website and the date of the latest published version will be updated. The latest version of the term of use will take effect immediately when it is published to the Stream HQ website. Your continued use of our services after an update is posted constitutes an agreement with the new terms.